Updated at 2.00pm on 22/11/2008
New Zealand Election 2008 

Official Count Results -- Electorate Status

This is not the formal declaration of results.
The Chief Electoral Officer declares the results of the official count by publishing a notice in the NZ Gazette.
 
 
ElectorateResultWinning Candidate2nd PlaceMargin
Auckland Central100.0%KAYE, Nikki (NAT)TIZARD, Judith (LAB)1,497
Bay of Plenty100.0%RYALL, Tony (NAT)DEVOY-HEENA, Carol (LAB)17,604
Botany100.0%WONG, Pansy (NAT)TAWA, Koro (LAB)10,872
Christchurch Central100.0%BURNS, Brendon (LAB)WAGNER, Nicky (NAT)935
Christchurch East100.0%DALZIEL, Lianne (LAB)GILMORE, Aaron (NAT)5,765
Clutha-Southland100.0%ENGLISH, Bill (NAT)PRYDE, Don (LAB)15,475
Coromandel100.0%GOUDIE, Sandra (NAT)KININMONTH, Hugh (LAB)14,560
Dunedin North100.0%HODGSON, Pete (LAB)WOODHOUSE, Michael (NAT)7,155
Dunedin South100.0%CURRAN, Clare (LAB)POWELL, Conway (NAT)6,449
East Coast100.0%TOLLEY, Anne (NAT)MACKEY, Moana (LAB)6,413
East Coast Bays100.0%McCULLY, Murray (NAT)GOLDSMITH, Vivienne (Viv) (LAB)13,974
Epsom100.0%HIDE, Rodney (ACT)WORTH, Richard (NAT)12,882
Hamilton East100.0%BENNETT, David (NAT)MORONEY, Sue (LAB)8,820
Hamilton West100.0%MACINDOE, Tim (NAT)GALLAGHER, Martin (LAB)1,618
Helensville100.0%KEY, John (NAT)FENTON, Darien (LAB)20,547
Hunua100.0%HUTCHISON, Paul (NAT)CARTER, Jordan (LAB)15,858
Hutt South100.0%MALLARD, Trevor (LAB)QUINN, Paul (NAT)4,086
Ilam100.0%BROWNLEE, Gerry (NAT)YAU, Sam (LAB)11,893
Invercargill100.0%ROY, Eric (NAT)SOPER, Lesley (LAB)6,664
Kaikōura100.0%KING, Colin (NAT)McNAMARA, Brian (LAB)11,077
Mana100.0%LABAN, Winnie (LAB)PARATA, Hekia (NAT)6,155
Māngere100.0%SIO, Su'a William (LAB)FIELD, Taito Lemalu Phillip (NZPP)7,126
Manukau East100.0%ROBERTSON, Ross (LAB)BAKSHI, Kanwaljit Singh (NAT)12,445
Manurewa100.0%HAWKINS, George (LAB)CALDER, Cam (NAT)6,726
Maungakiekie100.0%LOTU-IIGA, Peseta Sam (NAT)BEAUMONT, Carol (LAB)1,942
Mt Albert100.0%CLARK, Helen Elizabeth (LAB)MUSUKU, Ravi (NAT)10,351
Mt Roskill100.0%GOFF, Phil (LAB)BLUE, Jackie (NAT)6,418
Napier100.0%TREMAIN, Chris (NAT)FAIRBROTHER, Russell (LAB)9,018
Nelson100.0%SMITH, Nick (NAT)STREET, Maryan (LAB)8,471
New Lynn100.0%CUNLIFFE, David (LAB)GROSER, Tim (NAT)4,025
New Plymouth100.0%YOUNG, Jonathan (NAT)DUYNHOVEN, Harry (LAB)105
North Shore100.0%MAPP, Wayne (NAT)TWYFORD, Phil (LAB)14,574
Northcote100.0%COLEMAN, Jonathan (NAT)McCRACKEN, Hamish (LAB)9,360
Northland100.0%CARTER, John (NAT)JONES, Shane (LAB)10,054
Ōhariu100.0%DUNNE, Peter Francis (UFNZ)CHAUVEL, Charles (LAB)1,006
Ōtaki100.0%GUY, Nathan (NAT)HUGHES, Darren (LAB)1,354
Pakuranga100.0%WILLIAMSON, Maurice (NAT)KELLY, Brian (LAB)13,906
Palmerston North100.0%LEES-GALLOWAY, Iain (LAB)PLIMMER, Malcolm (NAT)1,117
Papakura100.0%COLLINS, Judith (NAT)HEREORA, David (LAB)10,277
Port Hills100.0%DYSON, Ruth (LAB)HEFFERNAN, Terry (NAT)3,452
Rangitata100.0%GOODHEW, Jo (NAT)BLANCHARD, Julian (LAB)8,112
Rangitīkei100.0%POWER, Simon (NAT)ANGUS BURNEY, Jills (LAB)12,042
Rimutaka100.0%HIPKINS, Christopher John (LAB)WHITESIDE, Richard (NAT)753
Rodney100.0%SMITH, Lockwood (NAT)ROBERTS, Conor (LAB)15,635
Rongotai100.0%KING, Annette (LAB)FINLAYSON, Christopher (NAT)9,020
Rotorua100.0%McCLAY, Todd (NAT)CHADWICK, Steve (Stephanie) (LAB)5,065
Selwyn100.0%ADAMS, Amy (NAT)COATES, David (LAB)11,075
Tāmaki100.0%PEACHEY, Allan (NAT)BARTLEY, Josephine (LAB)17,020
Taranaki-King Country100.0%ARDERN, Shane (NAT)van de WEERT, Renée (LAB)15,618
Taupō100.0%UPSTON, Louise (NAT)BURTON, Mark (LAB)6,445
Tauranga100.0%BRIDGES, Simon (NAT)PETERS, Winston (NZF)11,742
Te Atatū100.0%CARTER, Chris (LAB)HENARE, Tau (NAT)5,298
Tukituki100.0%FOSS, Craig (NAT)BARKER, Rick (LAB)7,811
Waikato100.0%TISCH, Lindsay (NAT)ARDERN, Jacinda (LAB)12,850
Waimakariri100.0%COSGROVE, Clayton (LAB)WILKINSON, Kate (NAT)390
Wairarapa100.0%HAYES, John (NAT)MACKENZIE, Denise (LAB)6,758
Waitakere100.0%BENNETT, Paula (NAT)PILLAY, Lynne (LAB)632
Waitaki100.0%DEAN, Jacqui (NAT)PARKER, David (LAB)11,039
Wellington Central100.0%ROBERTSON, Grant (LAB)FRANKS, Stephen (NAT)1,904
West Coast-Tasman100.0%AUCHINVOLE, Chris (NAT)O'CONNOR, Damien (LAB)971
Whanganui100.0%BORROWS, Chester (NAT)McDOUALL, Hamish (LAB)6,333
Whangarei100.0%HEATLEY, Phil (NAT)CHALMERS, Paul (LAB)14,663
Wigram100.0%ANDERTON, Jim (JAP)ALEXANDER, Marc (NAT)4,767
Hauraki-Waikato100.0%MAHUTA, Nanaia (LAB)GREENSILL, Angeline Ngahina (MAOR)888
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti100.0%HOROMIA, Parekura (LAB)FOX, Derek Tinia (MAOR)1,645
Tāmaki Makaurau100.0%SHARPLES, Pita (MAOR)WALL, Louisa Hareruia (LAB)7,540
Te Tai Hauāuru100.0%TURIA, Tariana (MAOR)MASON, Errol (LAB)7,817
Te Tai Tokerau100.0%HARAWIRA, Hone Pani Tamati Waka Nene (MAOR)DAVIS, Kelvin Glen (LAB)6,308
Te Tai Tonga100.0%KATENE, Rahui (MAOR)OKEROA, Mahara (LAB)1,049
Waiariki100.0%FLAVELL, Te Ururoa (MAOR)RIRINUI, Mita (LAB)6,812
 
 

Copyright ©2008 New Zealand Ministry of Justice,
Chief Electoral Office, Wellington
All Rights Reserved