Updated at 10:41 am on 10/08/2002
New Zealand Election 2002 

Official Count Results -- Electorate Status

This is not the formal declaration of results.
The Chief Electoral Officer declares the results of the official count by publishing a notice in the NZ Gazette.
 
 
ElectorateResultWinning Candidate2nd PlaceMargin
Aoraki100.0%SUTTON, Jim (LAB)MARRIOTT, Wayne (NAT)6,453
Auckland Central100.0%TIZARD, Judith (LAB)WONG, Pansy (NAT)5,205
Banks Peninsula100.0%DYSON, Ruth (LAB)CARTER, David (NAT)4,057
Bay of Plenty100.0%RYALL, Tony (NAT)BROWN, Peter (NZF)5,597
Christchurch Central100.0%BARNETT, Tim (LAB)WAGNER, Nicky (NAT)10,353
Christchurch East100.0%DALZIEL, Lianne (LAB)JOHNSTON, Stephen (NAT)14,864
Clevedon100.0%COLLINS, Judith (NAT)HEREORA, Dave (LAB)3,127
Clutha-Southland100.0%ENGLISH, Bill (NAT)SOPER, Lesley (LAB)6,808
Coromandel100.0%GOUDIE, Sandra (NAT)PURNELL, Max (LAB)5,958
Dunedin North100.0%HODGSON, Pete (LAB)RICH, Katherine (NAT)10,637
Dunedin South100.0%BENSON-POPE, David Henry (LAB)FOSTER, Paul (NAT)14,724
East Coast100.0%MACKEY, Janet Elsdon (LAB)JENSEN-DAINES, Leanne (NAT)5,343
East Coast Bays100.0%McCULLY, Murray (NAT)McCRACKEN, Hamish (LAB)1,534
Epsom100.0%WORTH, Richard (NAT)NASH, Di (LAB)5,619
Hamilton East100.0%YATES, Dianne (LAB)STEEL, Tony (NAT)614
Hamilton West100.0%GALLAGHER, Martin Owen (LAB)SIMCOCK, Bob (NAT)5,574
Helensville100.0%KEY, John (NAT)RUSSELL, Gary William (LAB)1,705
Hutt South100.0%MALLARD, Trevor (LAB)TOWNLEY, Richard (NAT)7,771
Ilam100.0%BROWNLEE, Gerry (NAT)POLE, Richard (LAB)3,872
Invercargill100.0%PECK, Mark (LAB)ROY, Eric (NAT)2,792
Kaikoura100.0%SCOTT, Lynda (NAT)BURNS, Brendon (LAB)3,069
Mana100.0%LABAN, Winnie (LAB)WOOD, Sue (NAT)6,376
Mangere100.0%FIELD, Taito Phillip (LAB)TAYLOR, Sylvia (NAT)15,375
Manukau East100.0%ROBERTSON, Ross (LAB)ANAE, Arthur (NAT)10,657
Manurewa100.0%HAWKINS, George (LAB)AUVA'A, Enosa (NAT)12,548
Maungakiekie100.0%GOSCHE, Mark (LAB)VERNON, Belinda (NAT)6,603
Mt Albert100.0%CLARK, Helen Elizabeth (LAB)BHANA, Raewyn (NAT)16,024
Mt Roskill100.0%GOFF, Phil (LAB)TREWHEELA, Brent (NAT)13,715
Napier100.0%FAIRBROTHER, Russell (LAB)TOLLEY, Anne (NAT)4,157
Nelson100.0%SMITH, Nick (NAT)KENNEDY, John (LAB)4,232
New Lynn100.0%CUNLIFFE, David (LAB)BEACH, Brendan (NAT)11,185
New Plymouth100.0%DUYNHOVEN, Harry (LAB)HORTON, Geoff (NAT)14,930
North Shore100.0%MAPP, Wayne (NAT)DUNCAN, Helen (LAB)5,098
Northcote100.0%HARTLEY, Ann (LAB)SOLE, Jeremy (NAT)2,624
Northland100.0%CARTER, John (NAT)ROSE, Rachel (LAB)7,558
Ohariu-Belmont100.0%DUNNE, Peter (UFNZ)BODDY-GREER, Gill (LAB)12,534
Otago100.0%PARKER, David (LAB)HERLIHY, Gavan (NAT)684
Otaki100.0%HUGHES, Darren (LAB)SOWRY, Roger (NAT)7,736
Pakuranga100.0%WILLIAMSON, Maurice (NAT)WOOD, Michael (LAB)4,556
Palmerston North100.0%MAHAREY, Steven (LAB)SCOTT, Dave (NAT)7,627
Piako100.0%TISCH, Lindsay (NAT)MORONEY, Sue (LAB)1,621
Port Waikato100.0%HUTCHISON, Paul (NAT)HARRY, Lesley (LAB)5,972
Rakaia100.0%CONNELL, Brian (NAT)MILNE, Tony (LAB)6,076
Rangitikei100.0%POWER, Simon (NAT)HAYWARD, Margaret (LAB)5,315
Rimutaka100.0%SWAIN, Paul (LAB)LEDDY, Mike (NAT)12,615
Rodney100.0%SMITH, Lockwood (NAT)DUFFY, Grant (LAB)4,566
Rongotai100.0%KING, Annette (LAB)HUGHES, Glenda (NAT)11,493
Rotorua100.0%CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve) (LAB)SHORT, Malcolm (NAT)7,744
Tamaki100.0%SIMICH, Clem (NAT)BOYLE, Leila (LAB)1,207
Taranaki-King Country100.0%ARDERN, Shane (NAT)HAWKINS, Judy (LAB)7,175
Taupo100.0%BURTON, Mark (LAB)KIRTON, Weston (NAT)7,128
Tauranga100.0%PETERS, Winston (NZF)WILSON, Margaret (LAB)10,362
Te Atatu100.0%CARTER, Chris (LAB)HENARE, Tau (NAT)12,932
Tukituki100.0%BARKER, Rick (LAB)FOSS, Craig (NAT)6,410
Waimakariri100.0%COSGROVE, Clayton (LAB)GORDON, Dan (NAT)10,536
Wairarapa100.0%BEYER, Georgina (LAB)BUCHANAN, Ian (NAT)6,372
Waitakere100.0%PILLAY, Lynne (LAB)HARRÉ, Laila (ALL)2,333
Wellington Central100.0%HOBBS, Marian (LAB)PARATA, Hekia (NAT)4,181
West Coast-Tasman100.0%O'CONNOR, Damien Peter (LAB)NICOLLE, Barry (NAT)7,722
Whanganui100.0%PETTIS, Jill (LAB)BORROWS, Chester (NAT)2,070
Whangarei100.0%HEATLEY, Phil (NAT)SHEARER, David (LAB)3,214
Wigram100.0%ANDERTON, Jim (PC)MORA, Mike (LAB)3,176
Ikaroa-Rawhiti100.0%HOROMIA, Parekura (LAB)PHILIP-BARBARA, Glenis Hiria (MMM)10,359
Tainui100.0%MAHUTA, Nanaia (LAB)JACKSON, Willie (ALL)3,430
Tamaki Makaurau100.0%TAMIHERE, John (LAB)TUREI, Metiria (GP)9,444
Te Tai Hauauru100.0%TURIA, Tariana (LAB)MAIR, Ken (MMM)8,657
Te Tai Tokerau100.0%SAMUELS, Dover (LAB)MANGU, Mere (IND)5,336
Te Tai Tonga100.0%OKEROA, Mahara (LAB)KARAITIANA, Bill (NAT)8,052
Waiariki100.0%RIRINUI, Mita (LAB)VERCOE, Rihi (MMM)6,717
 
Site Navigator

Copyright ©2002 New Zealand Ministry of Justice,
Chief Electoral Office, Wellington
All Rights Reserved